Question: What are my rights as a 16 year old in Florida?

When you are 16 you are allowed to: Get married or register a civil partnership with consent. Drive a moped or invalid carriage. You can consent to sexual activity with others aged 16 and over.

Can a 16 year old leave home legally in Florida?

The legal age in Florida is 18, and this means that a teenager cant leave home without a parents permission until then. But under certain circumstances, a teen as young as 16 can, with parents permission, file an emancipation request with the court.

Can your parents stop you from going out at 16?

When youre under 16, your parents or carers have a responsibility to keep you safe. That means that you cant decide to move out and your parents cant ask you to leave. If you leave home without your parents or carers permission, the police have the right to take you home if its safe to.

Who is legally responsible for a 16 year old?

Parents of under-16-year-olds are legally responsible for making sure their child has somewhere safe to stay. Once a young person reaches 16 they can leave home, or their parents can ask them to move out. However parents are still legally responsible for their child until they reach 18.

What happens if a 16 year old runs away in Florida?

Under Florida Statute §985.731, it is a first-degree misdemeanor offense to shelter a child who ran away from home for more than 24 hours. The penalties for helping a runaway are striking. A person who is convicted of the offense could be sentenced to incarceration in jail for up to a year and a fine of up to $2,500.

Is moving out at 16 a good idea?

If youre 16 and over you can leave home without your parents or carers consent. Youre unlikely to be made to go back home unless you are in danger. Its not usually a good idea to leave home before youre 18. If youre feeling desperate, try to get advice before you pack your bags.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Hostler- Pertzborn street no. 57, 67563 Kigali, Rwanda

Give us a ring

Anterio Ruebush
+29 780 790 988
Mon - Fri, 8:00-17:00

Contact us