Question: Is it illegal to date a minor in Texas?

Though there are some exceptions, the age of consent is 17 in Texas. That means that an older person can lawfully engage in consensual sex with someone who is 17 years or older. Texas law explicitly forbids any person from engaging in sexual activity with a person under the age of 13.

Can a 16 year old date a 19 year old in Texas?

The age of consent in Texas is 17. This means any individual 17 years or older can legally agree to have sex or participate in sexual activities. Therefore, any minor 16 or younger cannot consent to sex with adults.

Is cursing illegal in Texas?

Texas Penal Code §42.1 It is illegal for anyone to: o Intentionally use abusive, indecent, profane, or vulgar language. o Make an offensive gesture in a public place if it incites a breach of the peace. o Make unreasonable noise in a public place or abuse or threaten someone in an obviously offensive manner.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Hostler- Pertzborn street no. 57, 67563 Kigali, Rwanda

Give us a ring

Anterio Ruebush
+29 780 790 988
Mon - Fri, 8:00-17:00

Contact us