Question: Can someone date their therapist?

The American Psychological Association Code of Ethics, Section 10.05, states that psychologists do not engage in sexual intimacies with current therapy clients/patients. In most all states, laws prohibiting sex with clients are limited to current or recent clients.

Can therapist date their patients?

(a) Psychologists do not engage in sexual intimacies with former clients/patients for at least two years after cessation or termination of therapy. (b) Psychologists do not engage in sexual intimacies with former clients/patients even after a two-year interval except in the most unusual circumstances.

Do therapists cry?

Whether or not youve personally witnessed a therapist cry, its a fairly common occurrence. In a 2013 study, almost three-quarters of psychologists admitted theyve shed tears during a session. Some patients might appreciate the display of compassion.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Hostler- Pertzborn street no. 57, 67563 Kigali, Rwanda

Give us a ring

Anterio Ruebush
+29 780 790 988
Mon - Fri, 8:00-17:00

Contact us