Question: Can a 13 year old date a 18 year old in Texas?

As a general matter, this means that a person who is 16 years old can generally consent to have sex with any adult, regardless of age. If an adult (an individual over the age of 18) has sex with a minor between the ages of 13 and 16, the adult may be prosecuted for 4th degree criminal sexual penetration.

Can an 18 year old date a minor in Texas?

Texas statutory rape law is black and white: Its illegal for adults to have consensual sex with minors under the age of 17. So, even if a young man is 18, he cannot legally have sex with a 16-year-old girl under Texas law. Indecency with a child is covered under Section 21.11(a) of the Texas Penal Code.

Can a 14 year old date a 18 year old legally in Texas?

Texas Penal Code 22.021 The law states that anyone between the ages of 14 and 17 can legally give consent with someone within three years of their age, so long as the other party is at least 14 and gives his or her consent. This code means that an 18-year-old and 15-year-old would be able to have consensual sex.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Hostler- Pertzborn street no. 57, 67563 Kigali, Rwanda

Give us a ring

Anterio Ruebush
+29 780 790 988
Mon - Fri, 8:00-17:00

Contact us